Sport

Cold start for runners

screen-shot-2016-11-17-at-09-46-43THIS week saw the first really chilly morning of the season, with woolly hats, gloves and layers of warm clothing worn by the Aberystwyth Parkrun attendees at the start being soon discarded for waiting volunteers to catch them as they warmed up.

There was some excellent running too – the most notable being Sarah Roberts, who was first lady to finish on her first appearance at Aberystwyth Parkrun, also recording the best age-graded score.

At the other end of the field, the final runner before the tail runner walked and jogged all the way around, then put in a great smiling finish – remember your barcode next time so that you can monitor your progress.

Of the 78 finishers, 18 had personal bests so well done to all of them, and well done to everyone who turned up on that cold morning, whether to run or to volunteer!

MALE PLACINGS:

  1. Gancho SLAVOV (VM40-44) of Aberystwyth AC, was first over the line in 16:58 – 14th time in 20 appearances.
  2. Owain SCHIAVONE (VM35-39) of Aberystwyth AC, was second over the line in 17:26 – has been first to finish on five previous occasions.
  3. Balázs PINTÉR (VM45-49) of Aberystwyth AC, was third over the line in 18:01 – has been first to finish on four previous occasions.

Current standing in the Men’s annual points competition:

  1. Keith RICHARDS (Aberystwyth AC) 738 pts.
  2. Darren HOMER (Unattached) 685 pts.
  3. Balázs PINTÉR (Aberystwyth AC) 683 pts.

FEMALE PLACINGS:

  1. Sarah ROBERTS (VW45-49) (Unattached) was first (15th overall) over the line in 20:15 – first appearance.
  2. Laura DAVIES (SW20-24) of Tailenders, was second (35th overall) over the line in 24:32.
  3. Caryl DAVIES (SW25-29) of Sarn Helen Club, was third (36th overall) over the line in 24:34 – has been first to finish on 10 previous occasions.

Current standing in the Women’s annual points competition:

  1. Karen DAVIES (Unattached) 757 pts.
  2. Leo LEWIS (Unattached) 658 pts.
  3. Marjorie Jean GRIFFITHS (Bro Dysynni AC) 598 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:

  1. Sarah ROBERTS (VW45-49) was graded 80.82% for the time 20:15 (15th overall).
  2. Gancho SLAVOV (VM40-44) was graded 80.45% for the time 16:58 (first overall).
  3. Balázs PINTÉR (VM45-49) was graded 79.93% for the time 18:01 (third overall).

This week there were 78 runners, of whom eight were first timers and 18 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of eight different athletics clubs took part.

About the author

Dayne Stone

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment