News Top News Uncategorized

Ceredigion County Council election results [LIVE]

THE HERALD is at Aberaeron Leisure Centre for the local election results as they come in. This news story will be updated throughout the night with live voting numbers.

Former council chair Gill Hopley loses Aberporth and former council leader Leith Evans wins back seat in Llandysul by large margin.

 

Cabinet member Catherine Hughes clings on by under 50 votes in Tregaron.

 

Loss of Ciliau Aeron by Plaid could show schools’ policy having an effect in Dyffryn Aeron.

Aberaeron:

Elizabeth Evans – 559
Owain Arwel Glyn Hughes – 73

Aberporth:

Gethin Davies – 386
Gethin James – 323
Stefani Flower – 114
Owen William Edward Millward – 90

Aberystwyth Bronglais:

Alun John Williams – 342
Jamie Matthew Dearden – 47
Jamie Christopher Scott – 33

Aberystwyth Central:

Ceredig Wyn Davies – 225
Jeff Smith – 73
Julie Karen Makin – 35
Mark Robert Bolderston – 12

Aberystwyth North:

Mark Antony Strong – 313
Bryony Sian Davies – 18o

Aberystwyth Penparcau:

Steve Davies
Glyndwr Lloyd Edwards
Lorrae Jones-Southgate
Charlie Kingsbury
Dylan Paul Lewis
Alex Mangold

Aberystywth Rheidol:

Mark Endaf Edwards – 170
Mair Benjamin – 154
John Aled Davies – 134
Claudine Allison Young – 97
Martin Wyn Shewring – 55

Beulah:

William David Lyndon Lloyd (Unopposed)

Borth:

Ray Quant – 326
Hugh Richard Michael Hughes – 285
Kevin Roy Price – 158
Phil Turner-Wright – 65

Capel Dewi:

Thomas Peter Lloyd Davies – 362
John Gethin Jones – 253

Cardigan Mwldan:

Thomas John Adams-Lewis – 411
Myfanwy Sian Maehrlein – 371

Cardigan Rhydyfuwch:

Anne Elaine Evans – 258
Shan Elizabeth Williams – 139

Cardigan Teifi:

Stephen Paul Greenhalgh
Catrin Miles

Ceinewydd New Quay:

Dan Potter – 261
Gill Hopley – 205
Faith Louise Millward – 30

Ceulanamaesmawr:

Ellen Elizabeth Ap Gwynn
John Dilwyn Lewis

Ciliau Aeron:

Marc Davies – 443
John Edward Charles Lumley – 281
Sonia Rose Williams – 134

Faenor:

John Erfyl Roberts – 413
Talat Zafar Chaudhri – 174
Gareth Stevan Kelly – 95
Chris Simpson – 40

Llanarth:

Bryan Gareth Davies (Unopposed)

Llanbadarn Fawr Padarn:

Gareth Davies – 236
Juliet Price – 143

Llanbadarn Fawr Sulien:

Paul James – 267
Michael Chappell – 58
Wiliam Jac Rees – 33
John Roy Morgan – 20

Llanbedr Pont Steffan Lampeter:

Hag Harris – 737
John Ivor Williams – 551
Elin Tracey Jones – 270

Llandyfriog:

Neil Flower
James Wyn Reynolds Thomas

Llandysiliogogo:

Gareth Ifan Lloyd (Unopposed)

Llandysul Town:

Evan John Keith Evans – 407
Peter Godfrey Evans – 236

Llanfarian:

Alun Lloyd Jones (Unopposed)

Llanfinhangel Ystrad:

William Lynford Thomas – 510
Angela Lewes-Gee – 274
Elly Foster – 77

Llangeitho:

David Rhodri Wyn Evans – 543
Margaret Eirwen James – 132
James Ralph Cook – 82

Llangybi:

John Timothy Odwyn Davies – 402
Dinah Mulholland – 173

Llanrhystud:

David Rowland Rees-Evans – 482
Hywel Llyr Jenkins – 140
Tony Geraghty  – 118
Alan Scott Durrant – 49
John Raymond Crocker – 35

Llansantffraed:

Dafydd Wyn Edwards
Peter James Harry Jones Hayfield

Llanwenog:

Euros Davies (Unopposed)

Lledrod:

Ifan Lloyd Davies – 571
Aaron Benjamin – 325
Angharad Danielle Adrienne Shaw 161

Melindwr:
Daniel Rhodri Davies
Gordon Patrick Walker

Penbryn:

Emyr Gwyn James – 691
Steffan Jenkins – 274

Penparc:

John Clive Davies – 423
Des Davies – 265
Graham William Dixon – 142
Nigel Sydney Moore – 121

Tirmynach:

Paul Hinge – 468
Richard Michael Lucas – 365

Trefeurig:

Dai Mason (Unopposed)

Tregaron:

Catherine Jane Hughes – 325
Karine Davies – 276

Troedyraur:

Thomas Maldwyn Benjamin Lewis (Unopposed)

Ystwyth:

John Edwin Meirion Davies
Mererid Jones

About the author

Dayne Stone

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment