Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Commoners and Aber lead the way

Published

on

AFTER two rounds of the West Wales Cricket Conference, Aberystwyth and UWA Commoners lead the way with two wins from as many games.

On Sunday, May 13, Aberystwyth University Commoners took on Tywyn and District and came away with a comprehensive nine-wicket victory.

The Commoners won the toss and invited Tywyn to bat first but after a quick start, they lost opener Callum Taylor (16; four fours) when he was caught by Abhisek Somani off the bowling of Umar Aslam.

Jack Morris hit three fours in a score of 15 before he was caught by Devon Simons off the bowling of Dave Wilcockson and Sam Williams was then bowled by Aslam for a duck.

Richard Rees hit five fours in a knock of 37 but he was then caught by Wilcockson off the bowling of Bill Somerfield as he failed to go on and reach a half century.

Jacu Oosthuizn was also unlucky to miss out on a half century as he hit five fours and a six in a knock of 47 before he was caught by Somani off the bowling of Guy Baron.

Baron also had Sam Morris caught by Somani for a score of 15 and he later returned to remove Ed Hughes for a duck and bowl Ellis Melia to pick up personal figures of 4-35.

That meant that the visitors were all out for 158 and they faced a tough task of defending their total.

The Commoners got off to a flying start in their reply Neil Stent and Rakesh Bhatia put on over 100 runs for the first wicket.

Stent hit three fours in a knock of 30 before he was caught by Richard Rees off the bowling of Dave Jenkins.

Will Copeland hit three late fours in a knock of 14 not out but Bhatia was the star of the show as he hit twenty fours in his excellent unbeaten century knock of 106.

The win gives the Commoners six points which brings them level on points with Aberystwyth who beat Talybont by four wickets on Saturday (May 12).

Mark Evans in action for Aber last season

Aber won the toss and elected to field and they took the early wickets of Matthew Novak, lbw to Zaid Khan and Vinod Matthew as he was caught by Mark Evans.

However scores of 27 from Dave Barrow and 68 from Ben Harper put Talybont back in a good position. Unfortunately for Talybont both were run out by Khan and Ceri John.

Ted Trewella removed Grayson John for a score of 6 when he was caught by Steffan Davies and Phil Abraham was soon following him back to the pavilion when he was caught by Evans off the bowling of Titus Mathew for a duck.

Tibby Joseph made a late knock of 31 before he was trapped leg before by Mark Evans who then also removed Nick Matthews and Sojan Varghese for ducks.

That meant that Aber would need to chase 176 for victory but they lost opener Nigel Salmon early in their reply when he was caught by Varghese off the bowling of Phil Abraham.

Ted Trewella and and Ceri John showed some good form in knocks of 30 and 18 respectively as they got their side going.

John was caught by Tibby Joseph off the bowling of Abraham while Trewella was bowled by Grayson John.

Talybobnt looked to pick up more wickets but they were unable to remove Mark Evans who reached a half century to put Aber in control.

He hit ten fours and three sixes in a knock of 84 before he was eventually caught by John off the bowling of Abraham.

Zaid Khan finished not out on 33 (two fours) as he guided Aber to a six-point win.

The weekend’s other game between Aberaeron and Aberystwyth Seconds was cancelled as the seconds conceded the game.

On Saturday (May 19), first plays third as Aberystwyth travel to Aberaeron.

On Sunday (May 20), Aberystwyth Seconds face UWA Commoners while Tywyn & District host Talybont.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sport

Bow Street reveal new Football Festival sponsor

Published

on

THE prestigious Bow Street FC Junior festival celebrates its 17th anniversary on July 13-14 this year, and the club are delighted to reveal their new event sponsor.

Castell Howell Foods, firmly established as one of the UK’s leading independent food wholesalers, has agreed to sponsor the extremely popular event for the next two years.

Bow Street FC Chairman Wyn Lewis said: “We are absolutely delighted to welcome Brian Jones and Castell Howell Foods on board as our tournament sponsors.

“Castell Howell are well known for their commitment to community-based activities especially junior sport, and we appreciate the faith they have shown in us by agreeing to become our new partners.

“Brian Jones is a hugely respected figure in Welsh life and having been fortunate to meet him on a few occasions, it is obvious he has a huge passion for supporting youngsters and grass roots organisations.

“Our well-established Junior football festival is now supported by teams from across Wales and we believe that our new partnership demonstrates both its profile and the Club’s values and aspirations.”

Castell Howell’s Managing Director, Brian Jones said: “May I say how delighted, happy and proud we are to be associated with this now very well established, popular and hugely successful Junior Football Festival organised by Bow Street FC.

“We at Castell Howell are big supporters of communities and believe greatly in giving our youngsters opportunities and we are delighted to support this superb event in Bow Street.”

Continue Reading

Sport

Under 19s retain National League trophy

Published

on

ABERYSTWYTH Town’s Black and Green Under 19s retained their National League Trophy on Monday night (May 6) at Newtown with a well deserved 2-1 victory over Northern Champions Cefn Druids, thanks to goals from Lee Jenkins (36 mins) and captain Tom Evans, whose 75th minute strike won the match following Lewis George’s injury time equaliser for the Ancients.

Looking to repeat their first of last season by winning the Club’s first ever National League Trophy, Bari Morgan’s team started well with Dylan Benjamin and Tom Evans prominent down the right, and Harri Rowe impressing on the left side.

A number of opportunities were created with Liam Doherty and Niall Coleridge amongst others going close, but then nine minutes before the break Welsh Schools Captain Jenkins rose like a salmon to power home a header and give the Ceredigion side a priceless lead.

Oli Farebrother did brilliantly to deny George in a one on one but then in the third minute of injury time George sneaked in at the back post to equalise, leaving the game in the balance.

In truth Aber had dominated the first half without taking all their opportunities, and that pattern was repeated in the second half with Town’s back four of Rowe, Jenkins, Ryan Evans and Benjamin looking solid, Liam Berner, Carwyn Morgan and the tricky Niall Coleridge controlling the midfield and the front three of Steff Gittins, Doherty and Evans always looking dangerous.

Finally with a quarter hour remaining Evans down the right was played in by Doherty, and he expertly spun his man before blasting the winner low into the corner of the net.

Druids’ Ryan Davies was sent off with eight minutes to go and Aber saw the game out comfortably to ensure another hugely impressive triumph.

Captain Tom Evans received the Trophy amid joyous scenes and Manager Bari Morgan, Assistant Stefano Antoniazzi and Goalkeeping Coach Dave Owen were proud men as their young side celebrated another remarkable triumph.

They have a chance to earn a third Trophy of the season on Friday night at Machynlleth when they face Llanidloes Town in the Central Wales FA Youth Cup Final.

Everyone at the Club congratulates the entire squad on a wonderful achievement, which bodes well for the future of Aberystwyth Town FC and football in Ceredigion.

Photo by Colin Ewart

Continue Reading

Sport

Snooker League hosts presentation evening

Published

on

CEREDIGION Snooker League held its annual presentation evening at the Marine Hotel, Aberystwyth on Friday, April 26.

A very successful and enjoyable evening was had by all.

Roll of Honour 2018/19
Division 1 Winners: Felindre A
Division 1 R/U: Penparcau
Division 2 Winners: Llanarth
Division 2 R/U: Felindre C
Team Singles KO Winners: Penparcau
Team Singles KO R/U: Rhydlewis A
Team Singles & Doubles KO Winners: Felindre B
Team Singles & Doubles KO R/U: Penparcau
Singles Winner: Rhydian Ap Owen (Aberaeron B)
Singles R/U: Jon James (Aberaeron B)
Doubles Winners: Andrew James & Lee Frost (Felindre)
Doubles R/U: Adrian Williams (Aberaeron B) & Rhydian Jones (Felindre B)
Handicapped Singles Winner: Lee Frost (Felindre A)
Handicapped Singles R/U: Marc Rees (Felindre A)
Handicapped Doubles Winners: Chris Herbert (Felindre B) & Andy Green (Rhydlewis B)
Handicapped Doubles R/U: Lee Frost (Felindre A) & Dai Morgan (Llandysul A)Over 40’s Winner: Adrian Williams (Aberaeron B)

Over 40’s R/U: Marc Rees (Felindre A)
Under 40’s: Rhodri Morgan (Aberaeron D)
Under 40’s R/U: Bedwyr Davies (Llandysul A)
Captains Winner: Chris Herbert (Felindre B)
Captains R/U: Gareth Davies (Penparcau A)
Most Frames Won Division 1: George Lewis (Penparcau)
Most Frames Won Division 2: Stephen Griffiths (Llanon)
Highest Break Division 1: Lee Frost 74 (Felindre A)
Highest Break Division 2: Neal Lewis 55 (Felindre C)
Division 2 Singles Winner: Neil Zerk (Rhydlewis C)
Division 2 Singles R/U: Tim Cox (Felindre D)

Congratulations to all the winners and runners up on an excellent season and good luck for the next one.

Continue Reading

Popular This Week