Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Talybont stun leaders Aberaeron

Published

on

HAVING beaten Aberystwyth the previous week, Talybont produced another excellent display as they beat leaders Aberaeron by 24 runs on Sunday (Jul 15).

Talybont won the toss and elected to bat first, making 204-6 from their 30 overs.

They made a steady start with Ben Harper scoring 24 before he was caught by Josh Roper off the bowling of Paul Hughes.

Hughes then trapped Barrow leg before for a duck and he later removed Josheff Joshi who was bowled on a score of 38.

Vinod Matthew added 28 to the score before he was bowled by Sion Lewis and Tibby Joseph scored 20 before being bowled by David Grinszpan.

Philip Abraham was the star of the show for Talybont as he hit 62 before being caught by Fice off the bowling of Lewis.

Sojan Varghese and Matthew Novak then finished unbeaten to take Talybont to their total.

Aberaeron then lost Grinszpan early on in their reply when he was bowled by Abraham on a score of five.

Fice and Chris Strange set Aber on their way with a good stand before Fice was also bowled by Abraham on a score of 26.

Strange hit five fours and two sixes in a score of 38 before he was bowled by Josheff Joshi.

Joshi then had Alexander Pitchford caught for a duck before Barrow bowled Steff Rees for a score of 47 which included two fours and two sixes.

Neil Snowdon hit 32 before he was bowled by Barrow and Josh Roper only scored 7 before being bowled by Tibby Joseph.

Barrow took further wickets of Jenkinson and Paul Hughes while Joseph took the wicket of Louis Fice.

That meant that Aberaeron were all out for 180 and it means Talybont close the gap to leaders to just six points.

Aber Seconds earn first win

Also on Sunday, Aberystwyth Seconds earned their first win of the season as they beat Tywyn and District by six wickets.

Tywyn won the toss and elected to bat but were all out for 126. They lost openers Callum Taylor to the bowling of Emlyn Mainwearing and Richard Rees to the bowling of Jamie Holder as they slipped to 7-2.

James Bradbury-Willis and Jack Morris then added another 25 runs before Morris was bowled by Mainwearing for a score of 25.

Bradbury-Willis then shared another 30 runs with Dave Jenkins before the former was caught by Rob Rudge off the bowling of Holders for a score of 16.

Ed Iffla was bowled by Zaid Khan and Dave Jenkins scored 21 before he was caught by Mainwearing off the bowling of Bryn Morris.

Morris also bowled Matthew Maslin and Zaid Khan also knocked the stumps over to remove Niki Williams.

Ioan Morris took the wicket of Ed Hughes who scored 10 and Titus Mathew bowled Gary Furneaux for a duck to bring the innings to a close.

Sam Williams finished the innings not out on 26 as he ran out of partners.

Aber lost Anthony Burrell early in their reply when he was caught by Niki Williams off the bowling of Richard Rees.

Ioan Morris fell to the same bowler when he was caught by Dave Jenkins for a score of 4, leaving Aber on 26-2.

Robin Varley then shared 45 runs with Iestyn Evans as they edged towards victory. Dave Jenkins broke that partnership when he had Varley caught by Rees on a score of 40.

Jenkins also had Zaid Khan caught by Matthew Maslin but that was as good as it got for Tywyn.

Rob Rudge finished not out on 15 while Iestyn Evans was not out on 48 as Aber reached their target inside 34 overs.

Mathew stars as Aber stun Commoners

On Saturday (Jul 14), 13 Year-old Titus Mathew took the last four Commoners’ wickets in four consecutive deliveries to set Aber on their way to victory.

Mathew’s late show meant the Commoners were all out for 101 and Aber reached that with plenty of time to spare.

Zaid Khan made the breakthrough when he bowled Rakesh Bhatia for a duck and Neil Stent made 11 before he was caught by Ted Trewella off the bowling of Tom Constantine and the Commoners slipped to 32-2.

Ravi Mander then shared 57 runs with Jacob Hughes-Pickering for the third wicket but that was brought to an end when Gareth Lewis had Hughes-Pickering caught by Rob Rudge on a score of 23.

Lewis then bowled Will Copeland and had Richard Lucas caught by Khan for a score of 5 as the Commoners’ innings collapsed.

Mathew then took over as he bowled Jan Ruzicka and Chris Ward and he claimed his hat trick when he had Devon Simmons caught by Rudge.

He wasn’t done there as he took the final wicket to bring the Commoners’ innings to a close.

That left Ravi Mander not out on 53 but it wasn’t enough to stop Aber from taking victory.

Aber did lose Ted Trewella early on when he was caught by Stent off the bowling of Rakesh Bhatia for a duck.

Chris Ward then bowled Dafydd Jones for a score of 5 and Nigel Salmon then hit the ball straight back to Bhatia as the Commoners picked up their third wicket.

However, they were unable to take any more as Zaid Khan finished not out on 40 (7 fours) and Mark Evans finished not out on 45 (6 fours, 1 six) to see Aber over the line.

On Saturday (Jul 21), Talybont are at home to Aberystwyth Seconds while UWA Commoners are at home to Aberaeron.

On Sunday (Jul 22), Aberystwyth are at home as they take on Tywyn and District.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sport

Bow Street reveal new Football Festival sponsor

Published

on

THE prestigious Bow Street FC Junior festival celebrates its 17th anniversary on July 13-14 this year, and the club are delighted to reveal their new event sponsor.

Castell Howell Foods, firmly established as one of the UK’s leading independent food wholesalers, has agreed to sponsor the extremely popular event for the next two years.

Bow Street FC Chairman Wyn Lewis said: “We are absolutely delighted to welcome Brian Jones and Castell Howell Foods on board as our tournament sponsors.

“Castell Howell are well known for their commitment to community-based activities especially junior sport, and we appreciate the faith they have shown in us by agreeing to become our new partners.

“Brian Jones is a hugely respected figure in Welsh life and having been fortunate to meet him on a few occasions, it is obvious he has a huge passion for supporting youngsters and grass roots organisations.

“Our well-established Junior football festival is now supported by teams from across Wales and we believe that our new partnership demonstrates both its profile and the Club’s values and aspirations.”

Castell Howell’s Managing Director, Brian Jones said: “May I say how delighted, happy and proud we are to be associated with this now very well established, popular and hugely successful Junior Football Festival organised by Bow Street FC.

“We at Castell Howell are big supporters of communities and believe greatly in giving our youngsters opportunities and we are delighted to support this superb event in Bow Street.”

Continue Reading

Sport

Under 19s retain National League trophy

Published

on

ABERYSTWYTH Town’s Black and Green Under 19s retained their National League Trophy on Monday night (May 6) at Newtown with a well deserved 2-1 victory over Northern Champions Cefn Druids, thanks to goals from Lee Jenkins (36 mins) and captain Tom Evans, whose 75th minute strike won the match following Lewis George’s injury time equaliser for the Ancients.

Looking to repeat their first of last season by winning the Club’s first ever National League Trophy, Bari Morgan’s team started well with Dylan Benjamin and Tom Evans prominent down the right, and Harri Rowe impressing on the left side.

A number of opportunities were created with Liam Doherty and Niall Coleridge amongst others going close, but then nine minutes before the break Welsh Schools Captain Jenkins rose like a salmon to power home a header and give the Ceredigion side a priceless lead.

Oli Farebrother did brilliantly to deny George in a one on one but then in the third minute of injury time George sneaked in at the back post to equalise, leaving the game in the balance.

In truth Aber had dominated the first half without taking all their opportunities, and that pattern was repeated in the second half with Town’s back four of Rowe, Jenkins, Ryan Evans and Benjamin looking solid, Liam Berner, Carwyn Morgan and the tricky Niall Coleridge controlling the midfield and the front three of Steff Gittins, Doherty and Evans always looking dangerous.

Finally with a quarter hour remaining Evans down the right was played in by Doherty, and he expertly spun his man before blasting the winner low into the corner of the net.

Druids’ Ryan Davies was sent off with eight minutes to go and Aber saw the game out comfortably to ensure another hugely impressive triumph.

Captain Tom Evans received the Trophy amid joyous scenes and Manager Bari Morgan, Assistant Stefano Antoniazzi and Goalkeeping Coach Dave Owen were proud men as their young side celebrated another remarkable triumph.

They have a chance to earn a third Trophy of the season on Friday night at Machynlleth when they face Llanidloes Town in the Central Wales FA Youth Cup Final.

Everyone at the Club congratulates the entire squad on a wonderful achievement, which bodes well for the future of Aberystwyth Town FC and football in Ceredigion.

Photo by Colin Ewart

Continue Reading

Sport

Snooker League hosts presentation evening

Published

on

CEREDIGION Snooker League held its annual presentation evening at the Marine Hotel, Aberystwyth on Friday, April 26.

A very successful and enjoyable evening was had by all.

Roll of Honour 2018/19
Division 1 Winners: Felindre A
Division 1 R/U: Penparcau
Division 2 Winners: Llanarth
Division 2 R/U: Felindre C
Team Singles KO Winners: Penparcau
Team Singles KO R/U: Rhydlewis A
Team Singles & Doubles KO Winners: Felindre B
Team Singles & Doubles KO R/U: Penparcau
Singles Winner: Rhydian Ap Owen (Aberaeron B)
Singles R/U: Jon James (Aberaeron B)
Doubles Winners: Andrew James & Lee Frost (Felindre)
Doubles R/U: Adrian Williams (Aberaeron B) & Rhydian Jones (Felindre B)
Handicapped Singles Winner: Lee Frost (Felindre A)
Handicapped Singles R/U: Marc Rees (Felindre A)
Handicapped Doubles Winners: Chris Herbert (Felindre B) & Andy Green (Rhydlewis B)
Handicapped Doubles R/U: Lee Frost (Felindre A) & Dai Morgan (Llandysul A)Over 40’s Winner: Adrian Williams (Aberaeron B)

Over 40’s R/U: Marc Rees (Felindre A)
Under 40’s: Rhodri Morgan (Aberaeron D)
Under 40’s R/U: Bedwyr Davies (Llandysul A)
Captains Winner: Chris Herbert (Felindre B)
Captains R/U: Gareth Davies (Penparcau A)
Most Frames Won Division 1: George Lewis (Penparcau)
Most Frames Won Division 2: Stephen Griffiths (Llanon)
Highest Break Division 1: Lee Frost 74 (Felindre A)
Highest Break Division 2: Neal Lewis 55 (Felindre C)
Division 2 Singles Winner: Neil Zerk (Rhydlewis C)
Division 2 Singles R/U: Tim Cox (Felindre D)

Congratulations to all the winners and runners up on an excellent season and good luck for the next one.

Continue Reading

Popular This Week