Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Bhatia and Shah batter Seconds

Published

on

THE UWA Commoners picked up an excellent win on Sunday (Aug 5), as two of their batsmen blasted centuries against Aberystwyth Seconds.

The Commoners won the toss and chose to bat and that proved to be a good decision as openers Bill Somerfield and Rakesh Bhatia put on 98 runs for the first wicket.

James Breese made the breakthrough for the Seconds as he trapped Somerfield leg before on a score of 23.

Rakesh Bhatia and Raghave Shah then took over sharing another good stand of 101 before Breese again made the breakthrough. Bhatia had hit thirteen fours and five sixes in his stunning innings of 113 but he was then caught by Tom Constantine.

The scoring was not over yet as Shah and Umar Aslam continued to pile on the runs. They shared another 134 runs before Aslam was stumped by Owen Keyworth off the bowling of Constantine on a score of 54 which included six fours and a six.

Shah batted on and he smashed fourteen fours and nine sixes in a blistering knock of 153. His spectacular innings was brought to an end when he was caught by Peter Evans off the bowling of Dafydd Jones.

Will Copeland then finished not out on 17 with two fours and a six as the Commoners posted a mammoth total of 385-4 in their 40 overs.

The Seconds tried eight bowlers during the innings as they struggled to stem the flow of runs.

Aber Seconds knew they would need to bat well if they were to stand a chance of matching that total but three early wickets set the tone for the rest of the innings.

Peter Evans scored 11 before he was caught by Dean Davis off the bowling of Chris Ward and Mel Jones scored just three before being caught by Davis off the bowling of Ian Lawton.

Ward then bowled Tom Constantine on a score of 1 as the Seconds were reduced to 17-3.

James Breese scored just 7 before he was bowled by Lawton reducing the Seconds to 34-4 but Zaid Khan and Owen Keyworth did their best to put some runs on the board.

They shared a stand of 49 but Keyworth, who had hit four fours and a six in his score of 25, was then caught by Lawton off the bowling of Guy Baron.

Khan hit seven fours in his knock of 38 but he was then caught and bowled by Bill Somerfield.

Baron then bowled Alwyn Davies on a score of 5 and he then caught Ioan Morris off the bowling of Umar Aslam.

Somerfield then bowled Dafydd Jones for a duck and Will Copeland brought the innings to a close when he ran out Anthony Evans.

It meant that the Seconds were all out for 107 and a comprehensive 278-run win for the Commoners.

Sunday’s other game saw Talybont pick up another win as they scored 250-5 to surpass Tywyn and District’s total of 246-9.

Leaders earn another win

On Saturday (Aug 4), West Wales Conference leaders Aberaeron earned a seven wicket win over Aberystwyth’s first team.

Aber won the toss and elected to bat but they struggled to find runs and they were eventually all out for just 136.

They lost both openers early on as Anthony Burrell was bowled by Hywel Rees without scoring and Robin Varley was bowled by Simon Mitchell on a score of 2.

Zaid Khan scored 19 but he was also bowled by Mitchell as Aber slipped to 30-3. Thomas Burrell and Ted Trewella then shared 34 runs for the fourth wicket before Burrell was caught by Louis Fice off the bowling of Hywel Rees on a score of 26.

Trewella scored 10 before he was caught by Chris Strange off the bowling of Steff Rees and he then had Elwyn caught by Strange for a duck leaving Aber on 68-6.

Rees then also had Gareth Lewis caught by Fice on a score of 8 but Aber’s tail started a mini revival.

Robert Rudge and Joel Dixon shared 31 runs for the eighth wicket before Rudge was bowled by Paul Hughes on a score of 10.

Joel Dixon scored 17 before he was bowled by Steff Rees and Ioan Morris added 16 before he was bowled by Louis Fice.

That meant Aber were all out for 136 and Aberaeron made a steady start to their reply.

Openers Fice and David Grinszpan shared 42 runs before Fice was caught by Elwyn off the bowling of Gareth Lewis on a score of 19.

Chris Strange scored just ten before he was caught by Lewis off the bowling of Titus Mathew.

Grinszpan and Steff Rees then shared another 55 runs as they edge Aberaeron closer to their target. Rees scored 24 with a four and two sixes before he was caught and bowled by Ted Trewella.

That was as good as it got for Aber as Grinszpan and Hywel Rees saw Aberaeron to victory. Rees was not out on 11 while Grinszpan carried his bat to finish not out on 64 with five fours and three sixes.

On Saturday (Aug 11), Aberaeron will look for another win as they take on Aberystwyth Seconds. On Sunday, (Aug 12), Aberystwyth face second placed Talybont and UWA Commoners are at home to Tywyn & District.

The following weekend (Aug 18), Aberaeron are at home to Talybont in an exciting top of the table clash.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sport

Bow Street reveal new Football Festival sponsor

Published

on

THE prestigious Bow Street FC Junior festival celebrates its 17th anniversary on July 13-14 this year, and the club are delighted to reveal their new event sponsor.

Castell Howell Foods, firmly established as one of the UK’s leading independent food wholesalers, has agreed to sponsor the extremely popular event for the next two years.

Bow Street FC Chairman Wyn Lewis said: “We are absolutely delighted to welcome Brian Jones and Castell Howell Foods on board as our tournament sponsors.

“Castell Howell are well known for their commitment to community-based activities especially junior sport, and we appreciate the faith they have shown in us by agreeing to become our new partners.

“Brian Jones is a hugely respected figure in Welsh life and having been fortunate to meet him on a few occasions, it is obvious he has a huge passion for supporting youngsters and grass roots organisations.

“Our well-established Junior football festival is now supported by teams from across Wales and we believe that our new partnership demonstrates both its profile and the Club’s values and aspirations.”

Castell Howell’s Managing Director, Brian Jones said: “May I say how delighted, happy and proud we are to be associated with this now very well established, popular and hugely successful Junior Football Festival organised by Bow Street FC.

“We at Castell Howell are big supporters of communities and believe greatly in giving our youngsters opportunities and we are delighted to support this superb event in Bow Street.”

Continue Reading

Sport

Under 19s retain National League trophy

Published

on

ABERYSTWYTH Town’s Black and Green Under 19s retained their National League Trophy on Monday night (May 6) at Newtown with a well deserved 2-1 victory over Northern Champions Cefn Druids, thanks to goals from Lee Jenkins (36 mins) and captain Tom Evans, whose 75th minute strike won the match following Lewis George’s injury time equaliser for the Ancients.

Looking to repeat their first of last season by winning the Club’s first ever National League Trophy, Bari Morgan’s team started well with Dylan Benjamin and Tom Evans prominent down the right, and Harri Rowe impressing on the left side.

A number of opportunities were created with Liam Doherty and Niall Coleridge amongst others going close, but then nine minutes before the break Welsh Schools Captain Jenkins rose like a salmon to power home a header and give the Ceredigion side a priceless lead.

Oli Farebrother did brilliantly to deny George in a one on one but then in the third minute of injury time George sneaked in at the back post to equalise, leaving the game in the balance.

In truth Aber had dominated the first half without taking all their opportunities, and that pattern was repeated in the second half with Town’s back four of Rowe, Jenkins, Ryan Evans and Benjamin looking solid, Liam Berner, Carwyn Morgan and the tricky Niall Coleridge controlling the midfield and the front three of Steff Gittins, Doherty and Evans always looking dangerous.

Finally with a quarter hour remaining Evans down the right was played in by Doherty, and he expertly spun his man before blasting the winner low into the corner of the net.

Druids’ Ryan Davies was sent off with eight minutes to go and Aber saw the game out comfortably to ensure another hugely impressive triumph.

Captain Tom Evans received the Trophy amid joyous scenes and Manager Bari Morgan, Assistant Stefano Antoniazzi and Goalkeeping Coach Dave Owen were proud men as their young side celebrated another remarkable triumph.

They have a chance to earn a third Trophy of the season on Friday night at Machynlleth when they face Llanidloes Town in the Central Wales FA Youth Cup Final.

Everyone at the Club congratulates the entire squad on a wonderful achievement, which bodes well for the future of Aberystwyth Town FC and football in Ceredigion.

Photo by Colin Ewart

Continue Reading

Sport

Snooker League hosts presentation evening

Published

on

CEREDIGION Snooker League held its annual presentation evening at the Marine Hotel, Aberystwyth on Friday, April 26.

A very successful and enjoyable evening was had by all.

Roll of Honour 2018/19
Division 1 Winners: Felindre A
Division 1 R/U: Penparcau
Division 2 Winners: Llanarth
Division 2 R/U: Felindre C
Team Singles KO Winners: Penparcau
Team Singles KO R/U: Rhydlewis A
Team Singles & Doubles KO Winners: Felindre B
Team Singles & Doubles KO R/U: Penparcau
Singles Winner: Rhydian Ap Owen (Aberaeron B)
Singles R/U: Jon James (Aberaeron B)
Doubles Winners: Andrew James & Lee Frost (Felindre)
Doubles R/U: Adrian Williams (Aberaeron B) & Rhydian Jones (Felindre B)
Handicapped Singles Winner: Lee Frost (Felindre A)
Handicapped Singles R/U: Marc Rees (Felindre A)
Handicapped Doubles Winners: Chris Herbert (Felindre B) & Andy Green (Rhydlewis B)
Handicapped Doubles R/U: Lee Frost (Felindre A) & Dai Morgan (Llandysul A)Over 40’s Winner: Adrian Williams (Aberaeron B)

Over 40’s R/U: Marc Rees (Felindre A)
Under 40’s: Rhodri Morgan (Aberaeron D)
Under 40’s R/U: Bedwyr Davies (Llandysul A)
Captains Winner: Chris Herbert (Felindre B)
Captains R/U: Gareth Davies (Penparcau A)
Most Frames Won Division 1: George Lewis (Penparcau)
Most Frames Won Division 2: Stephen Griffiths (Llanon)
Highest Break Division 1: Lee Frost 74 (Felindre A)
Highest Break Division 2: Neal Lewis 55 (Felindre C)
Division 2 Singles Winner: Neil Zerk (Rhydlewis C)
Division 2 Singles R/U: Tim Cox (Felindre D)

Congratulations to all the winners and runners up on an excellent season and good luck for the next one.

Continue Reading

Popular This Week